Kim Jeong Hyeon (1990)

Kim Jeong Hyeon (1990)

Other Name: 김정현 金正賢 金正贤 キム・ジョンヒョン Kim Jung Hyeon Kim Jeong Hyun Kim Jung Hyun Ким Джон Хён Ким Чжон Хён คิม จ็อง-ฮย็อน Կիմ Ջուն Հյուն كيم جونغ هيون ကင်ဂျီဟွန်း

Age: 34

Birthday: April, 05, 1990

Nationality: Busan, South Korea

Height: 183 CM

Kim Jung Hyun, born in Busan, is a South Korean actor managed by Story J Company. He majored in Acting at the Korea National University of Arts. He completed his mandatory military service when he was 21 years old.

After having acted in several musical theatre plays, Kim made his silver screen debut in the film "Overman", which premiered at the 2015 Busan International Film Festival.

Kim made his small screen debut in the 2016 romance comedy "Don't Dare to Dream." He then starred in the historical drama "The Rebel", which was a critical and commercial success, winning Kim the Best New Actor award at the 2017 MBC Drama Awards. He also played the male lead in KBS2's teen series "School 2017". The series earned him Best New Actor nominations at the 54th Baeksang Arts Awards, the 2017 KBS Drama Awards, and the 1st The Seoul Awards.

Later he starred in the MBC melodrama "Time". Kim's received critical praise for playing the drama's principal character, a terminal patient with few months to live, but withdrew halfway through the series due to an "eating disorder and sleep disorder". Kim was previously diagnosed with anxiety disorder, panic disorder, sleep disorder, and having depressive episodes.

He returned to television in December 2019 when he joined the tvN romance drama “Crash Landing on You” which became the highest-rated tvN drama and the third-highest-rated Korean drama in cable television history. Kim's portrayal of Goo Seung-joon received positive reviews from audiences. His character's name “Goo Seung-joon” went on to trend at No. 1 in Korea's realtime search rankings.

He was the male lead in the tvN's fusion sageuk drama, “Mr. Queen” (2020) and contributed his vocals to the soundtrack with the song Like the First Snow for which he also wrote the lyrics. The Korea Times article praised Kim's complex portrayal of the two-faced King and noted that he "left a deep impression on viewers with a heavy presence that took the center of the play."

He left O& Entertainment after his contract expired and signed with Story J Company in September 2021.

Education: Korea National University of Arts

Instagram: jhkim0405

Facebook: JungHyunPHOfficial

Daum Fan Cafe: primaveraa

(Source: Wikiepdia)

Comments
  • Ads
  • Coming Eps
  • Ongoing

Ads

We moved to Watchasian.sk , please bookmark new link. Thank you!